Date & Time: Jan 9, 1979 at 1710 LT
Registration:
N5469G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Provo - San Francisco
MSN:
421C-0216
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2629
Captain / Total hours on type:
52
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Provo Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions and limited visibility, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Spanish Fork, few miles southeast of Provo. The wreckage was found four days later, on January 13. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground from climb to cruise due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Visibility 3/4 mile or less.
Final Report:
N5469G.pdf106.11 KB