Date & Time: Aug 8, 1984 at 0732 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N98457
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
421C-0050
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
869
Captain / Total hours on type:
11
Circumstances:
According to witnesses, the aircraft entered clouds at low altitude during the initial climb after takeoff. They reported that the aircraft then turned sharply back toward the airport and descended below the clouds. It rolled out in the direction of the crash site with the wings rocking. One witness said the aircraft 'turned over 2 or 3 times' before it crashed. No preimpact part failure or malfunction was evident. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (c) vfr flight into imc - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
5. Maneuver - initiated - pilot in command
6. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
7. Stall/spin - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent – uncontrolled
Final Report:
N98457.pdf86.72 KB