Date & Time: Aug 16, 1987 at 1514 LT
Registration:
N26596
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Clifton – Deer Valley
MSN:
421C-1208
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4002
Captain / Total hours on type:
2436
Aircraft flight hours:
1611
Circumstances:
The flight departed runway 25 at Greenlee County Airport, Clifton, AZ on a VFR flight to Deer Valley Airport, Phoenix, AZ. The pilot and ground witnesses reported that shortly after lift-off, grayish/white smoke emanated from the left engine. The pilot was unable to feather the propeller, circled the airport about 2 times at a low altitude and landed between the runways. The post crash investigation disclosed the fire originated in the vicinity of the left engine turbocharger. The turbocharger oil line housing was found fractured. The housing was missing when the engines were shipped to Teledyne Continental Motors (TCM). The engine crates were opened before safety board investigators arrived at TCM to conduct the engine examination. The left engine exam disclosed external high temp distress and minor detonation signatures.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. Fluid, oil - fire
2. (c) lubricating system, oil line - fractured
3. (f) fluid, oil - leak
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
4. (f) emergency procedure - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (f) propeller feathering - not performed - pilot in command
Final Report:
N26596.pdf89.89 KB