Date & Time: Jun 15, 1994 at 1434 LT
Registration:
N421AG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carlsbad - Las Vegas
MSN:
421C-0843
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3340
Captain / Total hours on type:
1240
Aircraft flight hours:
2943
Circumstances:
About 2 minutes after takeoff, the pilot declared an emergency, stating that he had lost an engine and needed to return to the airport. The airplane descended into rough, brush-covered terrain and then struck a large dirt berm, about 1-1/2 miles northeast of the departure airport. Examination of the engines did not reveal any obvious mechanical malfunction. The fuel was correct. Combustion chamber signatures indicated that the engines were operated at a lean or mild detonation condition. The flaps were extended about 30 degrees and the landing gear was retracted. The surviving passenger could not recall any dramatic engine problems, only that the airplane could not maintain altitude. The pilot and front seat passenger were not wearing shoulder harnesses.
Probable cause:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The pilot's failure to raise the flaps and maintain altitude were factors in the accident.
Final Report:
N421AG.pdf110.6 KB