Date & Time: Apr 25, 1982 at 1033 LT
Registration:
N6823C
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brunswick - Atlanta
MSN:
421C-0475
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2197
Captain / Total hours on type:
1406
Aircraft flight hours:
2058
Circumstances:
During arrival, the pilot was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 20L. The pilot stated that the approach was normal in moderate to heavy rain and he broke out at about 800 ft agl. He crossed the end of the runway with full flaps, was high, and touched down near the intersection of runway 20l and runway 27. This intersection was about 3,100 ft beyond the approach end of runway 20L. After touchdown, the aircraft continued off the end of the runway, went over an embankment and came to rest about 50 ft beyond the runway in soft mud. During the investigation white tire marks were found near the end of the runway. These marks resembled those made by hydroplaning action. The pilot stated he had trouble seeing the runway and that windshield wipers would have been helpful.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - rain
3. (c) distance - misjudged - pilot in command
4. (f) visual/aural detection - pilot in command
5. (c) airspeed - misjudged - pilot in command
6. (c) go-around - not performed - pilot in command
7. (f) terrain condition - wet
8. (f) aircraft performance,hydroplaning condition - water
----------
Occurrence #2: complete gear collapsed
Findings
9. (f) terrain condition - downhill
10. (f) terrain condition - wet
11. (f) terrain condition - soft
12. (f) landing gear – overload
Final Report:
N6823C.pdf87.09 KB