Date & Time:
Sep 26, 2017 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Registration:
OK-TKF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
421B-0931
YOM:
1975
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a regional flight from Příbram Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a wooded area located near Stráž pod Ralskem. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed. Development will follow.