Date & Time: Dec 21, 1979 at 0930 LT
Registration:
N5428J
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock - Locust Grove
MSN:
421B-0887
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
6169
Captain / Total hours on type:
885
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered poor weather conditions while approaching Locust Grove Airport. The twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in hilly and wooded terrain about six miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all fou occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach after the pilot exercised poor judgment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Airways facilities,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Visibility 1/4 mile or less,
- NDB and compass locator for SDF inoperative.
Final Report:
N5428J.pdf126.2 KB