Date & Time: Apr 2, 1985 at 1646 LT
Registration:
N5407J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Johnson City - Toledo
MSN:
421B-0955
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1350
Captain / Total hours on type:
780
Aircraft flight hours:
1930
Circumstances:
After a heavy snow shower passed over the airport, the accident aircraft attempted a departure. Immediately after takeoff the pilot transmitted that he was coming back to land. The aircraft crashed shortly thereafter, one mile southwest of the airport. Ground witnesses observed the aircraft use nearly all of the 4,999 feet runway and gradually descend out of sight prior to the crash. A Cessna Conquest had departed the same runway moments prior to the accident aircraft and experienced directional control problems due to slush on the runway and airframe icing on their aircraft. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: on ground/water encounter with weather
Phase of operation: taxi - to takeoff
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - snow
2. (f) weather condition - temperature extremes
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with weather
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
3. (f) airport facilities, runway/landing area condition - slush covered
4. (f) ice/frost removal from aircraft - not performed - pilot in command
5. (c) overconfidence in aircraft's ability - pilot in command
6. (c) aborted takeoff - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
7. Planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
8. (c) overconfidence in aircraft's ability - pilot in command
Final Report:
N5407J.pdf87.12 KB