Date & Time: Dec 26, 1979 at 1236 LT
Registration:
N100RV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eagle County - Sun Valley
MSN:
421B-0549
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
3052
Captain / Total hours on type:
358
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Eagle County Airport, while climbing, the pilot reported problems with the nose door that open after rotation. While returning to the airport, he complete a turn when the airplane stalled and crashed near the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during traffic pattern after the pilot diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to retract landing gear,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot,
- Right nose door lock in unlocked position.
Final Report:
N100RV.pdf81.95 KB