Date & Time: Mar 18, 1982 at 0912 LT
Registration:
N33KC
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis – Richmond
MSN:
421A-0026
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2250
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
4231
Circumstances:
During a VOR approach to runway 05 when 3 miles away from the airport at minimums ground contact was not made. The pilot stated that she elected to perform a missed approach but before power was applied the copilot raised the flaps. She further stated that she then felt a sinking feeling and put in more power. The aircraft crashed in an open field approximately 2.3 miles southwest of the airport. A pilot was killed while two other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - FAF/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (f) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
4. Missed approach - attempted - pilot in command
5. (c) crew/group coordination - inadequate - pilot in command
6. (c) raising of flaps - improper
7. (c) remedial action - inadequate - pilot in command
8. (c) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
Final Report:
N33KC.pdf87.24 KB