Date & Time: Mar 29, 1973 at 1415 LT
Registration:
HB-LGP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palermo - Rome - Milan
MSN:
421A-0094
YOM:
1968
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Palermo to Milan with an intermediate stop in Rome for refueling. Four minutes after his departure from Rome-Urbe Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 1,500 meters, the crew informed ATC about technical problems. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a huge explosion near several houses located in La Storta, about 12 km north of Rome-Urbe Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.