Date & Time: Feb 22, 1979 at 0955 LT
Registration:
N77PM
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Des Moines - Kansas City
MSN:
421A-0129
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
16000
Captain / Total hours on type:
420
Circumstances:
On approach to Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler-Downtown Airport, the pilot encountered very bad weather conditions with low ceiling, fog and windshear. In a zero visibility, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames few miles short of runway 19 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Windshear,
- Visibility at zero.
Final Report:
N77PM.pdf94.07 KB