Date & Time: Nov 3, 1967 at 2012 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4019L
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421A-0019
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
21412
Captain / Total hours on type:
52
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local demonstration flight to potential customers. While on a night approach to Findley Airport, he failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot-in-command who misjudged altitude and misread instruments/altimeter settings.
Final Report:
N4019L.pdf70.96 KB