Date & Time: Mar 29, 1974 at 1322 LT
Registration:
N3139K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hagerstown - Pueblo - Las Vegas
MSN:
421A-0116
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
On the leg from Hagerstown to Pueblo, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, turbulences and icing. Control was lost and the airplane entered a dive during which elevators and stabilizers detached. The airplane then crashed in the Clark National Forest and was destroyed on impact. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following improper in-flight decisions or planning. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of anti-icing/deicing equipment,
- Airframe ice,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Separation of flight control surfaces such as horizontal stabilizers,
- Icing conditions,
- Thunderstorm activity and turbulences,
- No weather update at Saint Louis,
- Line of thunderstorms west,
- Heavy icing conditions,
- Horizontal stabilizers and elevators separated.
Final Report:
N3139K.pdf164.49 KB