Date & Time: Jun 13, 1990 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Operator:
Registration:
EJC-102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Neiva – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Neiva Airport at 1300LT on a flight to Bogotá. En route, the crew declared an emergency when the aircraft crashed on Mt El Peñón located in the region of Pasca. All six occupants were killed.