Date & Time: Aug 25, 1972 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N8168Q
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sturgis - Sturgis
MSN:
414-0068
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2067
Captain / Total hours on type:
1727
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Sturgis-Kirsch Airport, Michigan. On final approach, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed, causing the aircraft to stall.
Final Report:
N8168Q.pdf80.79 KB