Date & Time: Dec 6, 1974 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N44JG
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Orleans - Pine Bluff
MSN:
414-0019
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1886
Captain / Total hours on type:
22
Circumstances:
While approaching Pine Bluff-Grider Field by night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog and low clouds. Decision was taken to initiate a go-around. Few minutes later, while on a second approach, the twin engine airplane descended too low, struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located few miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew on final approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- Weather below minimums,
- Descended below MDA during night VOR approach,
- Second approach, first missed,
- PIC in right front seat,
- Pilot at controls unknown.
Final Report:
N44JG.pdf110.29 KB