Date & Time:
Sep 23, 2003 at 1936 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
C-GVZE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cranbrook-Calgary
MSN:
414-0219
YOM:
1979
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
2780
Aircraft flight hours:
8377
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a cargo flight from Cranbrook to Calgary. During flight, while cruising at 9,000 feet, the aircraft hit mountenous terrain. The aircraft and the dead body were found 40 hours later. The pilot was cruising VFR in IMC conditions. CFIT is the cause of the accident.