Date & Time:
Feb 28, 2003 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Taxi Aéreo Colibri
Registration:
CP-1885
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Uyuni-Oruro
MSN:
411-0191
YOM:
1966
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, one of both engines rpm decreased and the aircraft stalled and crashed.