Date & Time: Jun 5, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
7/F-RBQD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
411-0251
YOM:
1967
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Ocean few hundred yards off shore while flying by night. All three occupants were killed. The mission was conducted on behalf of the Groupe aérien mixte (GAM).
Crew:
Lt Col Desplas,
Cdt Lacrouts,
Lt Col Lalanne.