Date & Time: Jul 9, 1981 at 2156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N7007R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Ozark - Augusta
MSN:
411-0047
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
25
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a flight from Ozark, Alabama, to Augusta, Georgia, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a residential area, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. There were no casualties on ground.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after unqualified person operated the aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failure of the electrical system,
- The pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- The pilot diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Battery weak,
- Alternators off during GPU start,
- Emergency gear handle extended, observed without light,
- Dark night.
Final Report:
N7007R.pdf106.83 KB