Date & Time: Apr 5, 1986 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N3213R
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nashville - Bloomington
MSN:
411-0213
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
889
Captain / Total hours on type:
63
Aircraft flight hours:
2262
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that while on final approach to runway 35, the aircraft encountered 'extreme windshift' and was blown about 550 feet right of course with a 30 knot loss of airspeed (from 130 to 100 knots). He stated the aircraft lost about 300 feet, then was blown back on course with an additional loss of altitude. Subsequently, the aircraft touched down hard on the approach end of the runway. During touchdown, the right main tire blew out, the right propeller struck the runway 9 times and the right wing was damaged. The surface wind was reported to be from 240° at 10 knots with no gusts. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: hard landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - crosswind
2. (f) weather condition - tailwind
3. (f) weather condition - windshear
4. (c) weather condition - unfavorable wind
5. (c) compensation for wind conditions - inadequate - pilot in command
6. Flare - not attained
Final Report:
N3213R.pdf88.81 KB