Date & Time: Oct 25, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N4926T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
411-0126
YOM:
1965
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
776
Circumstances:
En route from Palm Beach to the Turks & Caicos Islands, the pilot encountered technical problems and was forced to ditch the aircraft off The Bahamas. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued while the aircraft sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exacts cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N4926T.pdf69.15 KB