Date & Time: Nov 20, 1982 at 1817 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N544JW
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oxford - Aiken
MSN:
411-0039
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
800
Circumstances:
The pilot requested an instrument approach to the airport and advised approach control (a/c) that he did not have an approach plate for the airport. A/c cleared the aircraft for an NDB approach to runway 24 and read the approach information to the pilot. When the pilot reported procedure turn inbound a/c advised the pilot he was approx 4 miles south of the final approach course and gave him a new heading to correct back to the airport. Radar contact was then lost over the airport but reappeared approx 1/2 mile west of the airport and appeared to be making a turn back to the airport. The wreckage was found about 4 miles west of the airport. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: missed approach (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) preflight briefing service - not obtained - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (c) IFR procedure - improper - pilot in command
6. (c) missed approach - not followed - pilot in command
Final Report:
N544JW.pdf86.46 KB