Date & Time: Feb 24, 1984 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2685
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Villavicencio
MSN:
404-0685
YOM:
1980
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Bogotá-El Dorado Airport at 1158LT on a charter flight to Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, carrying five passengers and one pilot. En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions (low clouds and rain falls), the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the left engine. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the aircraft descended until it struck the slope of a mountain located near Quetame. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight for unknown reasons.