Date & Time: Aug 16, 1985 at 0709 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
N404EX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Saginaw
MSN:
404-0017
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3650
Aircraft flight hours:
5935
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off and climbed to 5,000 feet uneventfully. It then dropped off radar and subsequently impacted the ground in a flat upright attitude. A post-crash fire consumed the majority of the airframe. Engine and prop teardowns indicated no abnormalities and power at the time of impact. A fire in the cargo compartment was ruled out by ATF investigators. Main electrical switches were found off in the wreckage. An oxygen bottle in the nose caught fire separately from the rest of the aircraft but it could not be determined if the oxygen fire took place in the air or after impact. The door warning, left and right alt out, left and right hyd flow and left and right low fuel annunciator bulbs exhibited stretched filaments when examined following the crash. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: undetermined
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N404EX.pdf89.1 KB