Date & Time: Sep 11, 1985 at 0105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
N128SP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
404-0429
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Fisherman heard an aircraft overhead but did not see any sign of it in the night sky. Shortly thereafter they saw a flash and fire on the side of a mountain, then they heard the explosion. The sheriff was called and an investigation revealed a crashed aircraft. There were no signs of occupants in or near the aircraft. The next morning the body of a heavily armed man who had on a parachute and a deployed reserve parachute was found several miles away in a residential area. A key to the crashed aircraft was found on the body.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) aircraft handling
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
2. Terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
3. (c) aircraft unattended/engine(s) running - intentional - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: fire/explosion
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N128SP.pdf87.19 KB