Date & Time: Sep 29, 1984 at 0555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2722
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Aguachica
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport by night. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were injured. According to authorities, the flight was illegal (contraband).