Date & Time: Jun 22, 1974 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N69379
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richmond - Petersburg
MSN:
402B-0523
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1600
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
The crew (an instructor and a student pilot) departed Richmond, Virginia, on a training flight to Petersburg, Virginia. After several touch-and-go maneuvers, the twin engine airplane was landing when on touchdown, it struck the runway surface and the pilot elected to make a go-around. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft went out of control upon landing after the crew failed to extend the landing gear. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Examination of runway revealed prop slash marks right and left of runway centerline,
- Right propeller damaged, one blade broken, left propeller damaged.
Final Report:
N69379.pdf86.69 KB