Date & Time: Oct 4, 1981 at 1942 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N4613N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Park Falls - Madison
MSN:
402B-1368
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5928
Captain / Total hours on type:
125
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Park Falls Municipal Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck power cables then stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All five occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with wires/poles during initial climb,
- The pilot failed to abort takeoff,
- High obstructions,
- Pilot stated engines not producing full thrust,
- Max gross weight 6,300 lbs, gross weight at takeoff 6,238 lbs.
Final Report:
N4613N.pdf103.86 KB