Date & Time: Sep 29, 1973 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N69307
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stanford - Stanford
MSN:
402-0425
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
1112
Captain / Total hours on type:
81
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Stanford Airport in the evening on a local pleasure flight. While flying at a relative low altitude, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in a prairie located in Utica, about 14 miles southeast of Stanford. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft stalled due to an insufficient speed. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Buzzed tavern twice,
- Pilot blood alcohol level 0,9‰.
Final Report:
N69307.pdf90.42 KB