Date & Time: Dec 28, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
OH-CDU
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Helsinki - Joensuu
MSN:
402B-0034
YOM:
1971
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Helsinki, the pilote initiate the descent to Joensuu Airport. The visibility was poor due to snow falls and on final, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed 7 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while completing an approach in poor visibility. The following findings were reported:
- Limited visibility due to snow falls,
- There was no automatic pilot system,
- A beacon by Joensuu Airport was unserviceable at the time of the accident.