Date & Time: Jul 28, 1978 at 1219 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N4167G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Indianapolis - Morristown
MSN:
402B-1214
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5259
Captain / Total hours on type:
87
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the pilot decided to abort for unknown reason. The twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, went through a fence and came to rest. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with fence posts after an aborted takeoff for unknown reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Spontaneous improper action,
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- PIlot's decision to abort unknown.
Final Report:
N4167G.pdf73.7 KB