Date & Time: Mar 11, 1981 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N7888Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bloomsburg - Gardner
MSN:
402B-0216
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8064
Captain / Total hours on type:
1604
Circumstances:
While taking off from a contaminated runway at Bloomsburg Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled, veered off runway and crashed. Both occupants were injured, the passenger seriously, and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with dirt bank,
- Snow,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Airport conditions: snow on runway,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Blowing snow,
- The pilot removed snow before takeoff,
- After takeoff, shuddered, 100 knots in ground effect,
- Ice beads frozen on wet wings of other aircraft.
Final Report:
N7888Q.pdf133.22 KB