Date & Time: Jan 16, 1990 at 2038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N87163
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mosinee - Appleton
MSN:
402B-1005
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1920
Captain / Total hours on type:
425
Circumstances:
The pilot received numerous weather briefings/updates before takeoff, which included two pilot reports of windshear by aircraft on the approach into Appleton. Shortly after takeoff convective sigmet 1E was transmitted by the radar controller on the same frequency he was working N87163. This sigmet called for embedded thunderstorms. About 10 minutes later, while being vectored for the approach into Appleton, the pilot was given heading deviations because of weather. The aircraft crashed 1/2 mile from the approach end of the runway. A witness whose residence is located between the OM and MM for the ILS approach reported a 'huge downpour' with 'very strong winds' at the time of the accident. Wreckage examination revealed that all power controls for both engines were in the full forward position, and that the left and right main landing gear mounting trunnions were displaced upward into the wing fuel tanks. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's decision to continue flight into known adverse weather conditions resulting in a windshear encounter with insufficient altitude for recovery. The existing adverse weather conditions were factors.
Final Report:
N87163.pdf90.79 KB