Date & Time: Aug 29, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
P2-GKP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madang - Goroka
MSN:
402A-0121
YOM:
1969
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot started the descent to Goroka in marginal weather conditions when the aircraft struck trees and crashed on the slope of Mt Otto located 15 km northeast of Goroka Airport. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.