Date & Time: Oct 16, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
P2-GKG
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402A-0070
YOM:
1969
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Malekolon Airstrip, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea and sank. Both occupants were killed.