Date & Time:
Sep 13, 2003 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
XB-FTA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Toluca-Colima
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While flying at 8,400 feet in bad weather, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain side in poor visibility. The pilot was flying under VFR in IMC.