Date & Time: May 4, 1982 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
LV-JNU
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Córdoba - Córdoba
MSN:
402-0112
YOM:
1967
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night calibration/inspection of the Instrument Landing System at Córdoba-Ambrosio Taravella Airport on behalf of the Directorate General of Aeronautics of the Province of Córdoba. On final approach to runway 18, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances about 300 meters short of runway. Both occupants were killed.