Date & Time: Aug 12, 1980 at 0937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N2ST
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meriden - Tewksbury
MSN:
401B-0008
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1650
Captain / Total hours on type:
59
Circumstances:
On approach to Tewksbury-Tew Mac Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility. While inbound from local VOR, the pilot was supposed to follow 224° heading to Tew Mac Airfield but mistakenly followed the 244° heading. In limited visibility due to low ceiling, rain and fog, the twin engine airplane struck a radio tower and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with electronic tower on final approach due to improper IFR operation on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Visibility 3/4 mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Wrong approach heading.
Final Report:
N2ST.pdf107.28 KB