Date & Time: Jul 23, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Fafo Inc.
Registration:
N6203Q
Survivors:
No
MSN:
401A-0003
YOM:
1969
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, while completing a last turn, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Lake Ontario. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. They were flying to Toronto to take part to a physicians annual convention. The pilot, Dr. Donald Frankel, was the president of the Flying Physicians Association. His secretary Luella Roberts and Jacquelin Ann Boehne were also killed.