Date & Time: Aug 3, 1978 at 1526 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
N555SH
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita - Aspen
MSN:
401A-0081
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
The approach to Aspen-Pitkin County-Sardy Field was completed in excellent weather conditions. On final, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. All five occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High density altitude,
- Downwind.
Final Report:
N555SH.pdf97.85 KB