Date & Time: Dec 31, 1976 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
N111TV
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tampa - Tampa
MSN:
401-0158
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
437
Captain / Total hours on type:
129
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Tampa Airport in the morning for a local pleasure flight. On final approach to Tampa Airport, the pilot failed to extend the landing gear. Upon landing, the engine's propeller struck the runway surface. The pilot initiated a go-around but unable to maintain altitude, the aircraft lost height and crashed into Tampa Bay. All six occupants were rescued with minor injuries and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Wheels-up landing and controlled collision with water during go-around manoeuvre. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to extend landing gear on approach,
- Un maintain altitude during go-around due to prop damages.
Final Report:
N111TV.pdf75.38 KB