Date & Time: Apr 23, 1992 at 1606 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N3271Q
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Port Richey - Gainesville
MSN:
401-0071
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
12600
Circumstances:
The pic departed on a ferry flight in VFR conditions without a ferry permit. Witnesses stated they observed the airplane returning to the airport at about 150 to 500 feet. The airplane was observed to begin a left turn with the landing gear extended. A fire was observed in the vicinity of the left engine exhaust. The airplane continued in a steep descending left turn before it disappeared below the tree line and collided with the terrain. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed (vs) while maneuvering for a forced landing following an in flight left engine fire for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot in command's inadvertent shutdown of the wrong engine.
Final Report:
N3271Q.pdf88.78 KB