Date & Time: Aug 23, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
J. Floch
Registration:
ZS-IWT
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mayotte
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on approach to Dzaoudzi-Pamandzi Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea few hundred meters off shore. All occupants survived while the aircraft sank and was lost.