Date & Time: Aug 31, 1971 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
F-BRPU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Cannes
MSN:
401-0127
YOM:
1968
Location:
Die
Drôme
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1123LT bound for Cannes, carrying a passenger, the CEO of Laboratoires UPSA Camille Bru, and a pilot. While flying over Drôme at an altitude of 3,000 meters in good weather conditions, the airplane collided with a Robin DR-308 registered F-BSLO. The pilot, sole on board, departed Gap Airfield at 1230LT bound for Chartres via Moulins, towing two gliders on behalf of the Bertin de Chatenay Aeroclub. Immediately after the collision, the pilots of both gliders were able to detach and landed safely. Out of control, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed on the slope of Mt Salaure, at an altitude of 1,100 meters. Both aircraft were totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.