Date & Time: Sep 23, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
TU-TKS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
340A-0776
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Yamoussoukro Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. All four occupants were killed, among them two people of the Toyota Rallye Team.