Date & Time: Dec 18, 1986 at 0621 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N8CD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tomball - Tulsa
MSN:
340A-0727
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2450
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
2070
Circumstances:
The pilot took off in fog and light rain and climbed into clouds at about 300-400 feet above the ground while both landing lights were extended and illuminated. Also the airport's rotating beacon (located about a mile from the accident site) was flashing on the clouds according to a ground witness. Just after entering the clouds the pilot was issued a left turn from his present heading of 350° to a heading of 270° and told to contact departure control. He did not make this contact and he continued the left turn (now descending) to a heading of 210° at which time the aircraft collided with trees and a large electrical transmission line and then the ground. The engines were operating at a high power setting at the time of impact. All broken flight control cables revealed evidence of overstress separation. No evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (f) equipment,other - improper use of - pilot in command
3. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
4. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (f) weather condition - fog
7. (f) weather condition - rain
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. (f) object - wire, transmission (marked)
9. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
----------
Occurrence #4: fire
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N8CD.pdf89.78 KB