Date & Time: Sep 17, 1987 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
J-Lyte
Registration:
N5449G
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
340A-0686
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Circumstances:
The pilot did not declare an emergency or mention to the tower controller that his fuel was low. He was first told to enter right traffic for runway 17R but was subsequently told to enter right traffic for runway 26. (This was to allow a DEA aircraft, at its pilot's request, to land before the Cessna 340A aircraft. DEA aircraft reportedly had been trailing the Cessna since it crossed the border from Mexico into the United States). Shortly afterwards the Cessna pilot informed the Lubbock control tower that he was landing on runway 17. The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and impacted in a cotton field about two miles northeast of the airport before the landing could be accomplished. A post accident examination reportedly revealed that illegal cargo was aboard the aircraft. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. All engines
2. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
3. (c) fuel consumption calculations - inaccurate - pilot in command
4. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
5. (f) terrain condition - crop
6. (f) light condition - dark night
Final Report:
N5449G.pdf89.45 KB