Date & Time: Feb 16, 1978 at 1349 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Registration:
N39L
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Enid - Amarillo
MSN:
340-0210
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1599
Captain / Total hours on type:
258
Circumstances:
On approach to Amarillo Airport in marginal weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck wires and crashed in flames in a field. A passenger was killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires during traffic pattern-circling after the pilot diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged altitude,
- Snow covered,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- Visibility 3 miles or less.
Final Report:
N39L.pdf104.14 KB